Skip Navigation

Majors Athletics

Mount Vernon High School

.

Majors Athletics

Mount Vernon High School

Majors Athletics

Mount Vernon High School

Hall of Fame


The Mount Vernon High School Athletic Hall of Fame is now taking nominations for the class of 2019. The MVHS Hall of Fame Committee will convene to go over the nominations later this year. To gain induction into the Hall of Fame, 70% of the committee’s votes are needed. An athlete must have graduated 5 years ago, and coaches / administrators must no longer be working in their current position. Nominations will stay active for 5 years. 

Please click on the link below to find the nomination form:

http://goo.gl/forms/vP2RwBnrZo

 

The Mount Vernon High School Athletic Hall of Fame will induct 5 new members on September 22, 2017 at 5:30 p.m. at Mount Vernon High School.  Following the induction, we will then introduce all of the Hall of Fame members to the Mount Vernon community at the football game halftime that evening at 7 p.m. 

We would like to invite you to participate in both events. We think this will be a special night for the Hall of Fame, its members and all of the Mount Vernon community.

This year’s inductees are:

Newman Shifflett- baseball - Class of 1948

Derrick Tucker- basketball – Class of 1983

Kenny Jefferson- football- Class of 1986

Tag Entwisle- basketball and football- Class of 1986

Merel Van Zanten - basketball, field hockey – Class of 1990

A special recognition will be payed to long time Mount Vernon High School’s very own, Larry Carpenter.  Larry retired this year, but is being recognized for his 40 years of contributions to the athletes and Mount Vernon High School .

We hope to see everyone on the 22nd of September and give these alumni a MAJOR congratulation!! Tickets for the event are $20.00 and include light fare at the induction at 5:30 p.m.  The ticket price also includes a game ticket and game time meal.

Please RSVP to Anthony Garza, WAGarza@fcps.edu  for the 5:30 p.m. Hall of Fame induction.

We hope to see you all there to celebrate this milestone achievement for these great athletes.

Send your checks with RSVP’s to

Mount Vernon High School

Attn.: Tony Garza

8515 Old Mount Vernon Road

Alexandria, VA 22309

 

Below are the names of administrators, coaches, and athletes who have been inducted in to the Mount Vernon Majors Athletic Hall of Fame:

 

Administrators:

Melvin B. Landes: Principal

Thomas Hyer: Principal

Victor J. Kazlausky: Asst. Principal

Michael M. Skinner: Asst. Principal/Basketball Coach

Bernie Forte: Director of Student Activities

Martha Jean Allen: Asst. Director of Student Activities

 

Coaches:

Don McCool: State Championship Basketball: 1979

Bruce Patrick: State Championship Football: 1983

Tony Garza: State Championship Soccer: 2013

John “Jack” Miller -  Football

Mark Bendorf -  Football

Ken Gaudreault - Track

Robert Garza - Soccer

 

Athletes:

Matt Allison: Swim

Bryan Bahr: Class of 2008 – Dive

Adam Beck - Class of 1987 - Football, Basketball, Baseball

Mickey Bowers: Class of 1966 – Baseball, Football, Wrestling, Track

Bill Brady: Class of 1984 – Football

Marcus Brede: Class of 1992 – Cross Country

Eric Brent: Class of 1983 - Basketball

Junior (Albert) Brown – Basketball

Daniel Bull: Class of 1992 – Football

Jeanie Burris: Class of 1986 – Track & Field

Julie Cash: Class of 1985 – Track & Field

David Chapla: Class of 1981 – Swim

Thomas Clayton: Class of 2002 - Football      * (drafted by the NFL)

James Colbert: Class of 1989 – Track & Field

Felicia Cooksey: Class of 1996 – Track & Field

Tim Crytzer: Class of 1983 – Wrestling

Ed Cunningham: Class of 1987 – Track, Football   * (drafted by the NFL, won Academy Award Oscar)

Billy Davis: Class of 1980 – Football, Basketball     * (drafted by the NFL)

Cherno Diallo: Class of 2006: Soccer

Lance Doty: Class of 1985 – Football

Tag Entwisle: Class of 1986 - Basketball, Football

Gary Etherington: Class of 1976 – Soccer        *(signed by New York Cosmos as a teenager)

Paul Fisher - Class of 1984 - Football, Basketball

Donisha Freeman: Class of 2000 – Track & Field

Michael Gantt - Class of 1984 - Football, Track

Shon Grantz: Class of 1987 – Football

Alan Guerinna – Wrestling

Jamie Hamel: Class of 1980 – Swim

Atlee Hammaker: Class of 1976 – Baseball      * (drafted by MLB)

Mark Harmon: Class of 1980 – Football

Michelle Harnden – Track & Field

Larry Hartman: Class of 1969 – Football

Brian Harrington: Class of 2001 – Swim

Greg Harris: Class of 1988 - Football, Soccer

Joanne Reina-Harris: Class of 1997 - Softball

John Holly: Class of 1989 – Track & Field

Eric Hyman - Class of 1968 - Football, Basketball

Reed Ingle: Class of 2001 – Swim

Kenny Jefferson: Class of 1986: Football

Matt Jefferson: Class of 1987 – Football

Jimmy Jenkins – Wrestling

David Knight: Class of 1969 – Football      *(drafted by the NFL)

Suzanne Lally: Class of 1970 – Swim

Marty Lentz: Basketball

Dante Lewis: Basketball

Max Lorenzo: Class of 1973 – Wrestling

Trent Lyght: Class of 1977 – Swim

Jay Major: Basketball

Debbie Mann: Class of 1987 - Track & Field

Peter Marek: Class of 2001 – Swim

Brian Miller: Class of 1984 – Basketball

Sheri Miller: Class of 1989 – Track & Field

Chris Moreland: Class of 1984 – Basketball

Steve Muck – Track & Field

Edwhar Nunez: Class of 1994 – Football

Sharon O’Connor: Class of 1999 – Track & Field

Sean O’Malley: Class of 1989 – Football

Gifford Okatah-Boi: Class of 2001 – Soccer

Eric Otero: Class of 2005 - Soccer

Juan Pearson: Class of 1999 – Track & Field

Chris Peterson: Class of 1980 – Basketball

Jackie Pettit – Football

Kevin Quinn: Class of 1980 – Basketball

Doug Robertson: Class of 1980 – Swim

Marcus Rogan: Class of 2000 – Swim

Robin Roughton: Track 1 Mile, 2 Mile State Champion 1978

John Rymiszewski: Class of 1985 – Football, Track

Tim Sagar: Class of 1984 - Football

Gerard Schwenk: Class of 1988 – Soccer

Jim Scott: Class of 1980 – Football      *(drafted by the NFL)

Sean Scott: Class of 1984 – Football

Shane Scott: Class of 1988 - Football

David Zack Scott - Class of 1985 - Football, Track

Eric Sellers – Basketball

Newman Shifflett: Class of 1948 - Baseball

Corey Smith: Class of 1998 – Track & Field

Frank Smith: Class of 1984 – Basketball, Football

John Soukey – Wrestling

Derek Steele: Class of 1979 – Basketball

Shelby Stilwell: Class of 1991 – Track & Field

Brian Taylor: Class of 1966 – Wrestling

Jay Thomas – Basketball

Rod Thonen: Class of 1968 – Football

Lauren Troupe: Class of 2002 – Basketball

Derrick Tucker: Class of 1983 - Basketball

Truett Valentine: Class of 2005 - Lacrosse

Dawane Wallace: Class of 1995 – Track & Field

Darrell Wainwright – Basketball

Eric Wellington: Class of 2001 – Swim

Darrell Williams – Basketball

Michael Wilson - Class of 1987 - Football, Track

John Wright: Class of 2009 – Soccer

Aaron Yarbough: Class of 1997 - Football

Merel van Zanten: Class of 1990 - Basketball, Field Hockey

Sammy Zepka: Football, Basketball, Baseball

 

 

 

 

 



http://mountvernonsports.org
Advertisement Advertisement